CHILDREN

Navigation

CHILDREN

2015 CHILDREN'S MINISTRY CALENDAR OF EVENTS

FEBRUARY

15 Prayer Lesson for 5th graders
Bible Skills Drills and Thrills (Grades 4-6) 5:00 - 6:00 pm

18 Unit 3 Overview for Grades 1st -5th – 6:00 pm – Room B203

20 GA Sweetheart Banquet – 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm – Fellowship Hall 2

21 Mother/Son “Minute to Win it” Event – 4:00 - 5:30 pm – Children’s Ministry Hallway

22 Prayer Lesson for 6th graders
Bible Skills Drills and Thrills (Grades 4-6) 5:00 - 6:00 pm

MARCH

1 Prayer Lesson for 1st graders
Bible Skills Drills and Thrills (Grades 4-6) 5:00 - 6:00 pm

9-13 SPRING BREAK

15 Prayer lesson for 2nd Graders
Bible Skills Drills and Thrills (Grades 4-6) 5:00 - 6:00 pm

22 Prayer Lesson for 3rd Graders
Bible Drill competition (Local)

28 Easter Event for all children grades 1-6, 4:00 - 5:30 am

29 Prayer Lesson for 4th Graders
Associational Bible Drill Competition in Odessa

APRIL

3 Good Friday – Office closed

5 Easter Sunday

11 “I’m a Christian Now” 10 am - 2 pm – Children’s Ministry Hallway

12 Prayer Lesson for 5th Graders
Bible Skills Drills and Thrills (Grades 4-6) 5:00 - 6:00 pm

14 Prayer and Dessert at Sarah’s House – 7:00 pm

17 RA Spring Campout

18 RA Spring Campout
Family Skating Party – 1st-6th grade – 4:00 - 6:00 pm – Activities Building

19 RA Spring Campout
Prayer Lesson for 6th Graders
Bible Skills Drills and Thrills (Grades 4-6) 5:00 - 6:00 pm

24 State Bible Drill in Lubbock

25 State Bible Drill in Lubbock

26 Prayer Lesson for 1st Graders
Bible Drill Presentation in PM service

MAY

3 Prayer Lesson for 2nd Graders

6 GA Recognition – 7:00 pm - Chapel

10 Prayer Lesson for 3rd Graders

13 RA Award ceremony – 7:00 pm - Chapel

17 Prayer Lesson for 4th Graders

20 Sunday school leadership general meeting for grades 1-6 – 6:00 pm – Room B203

24 Prayer Lesson for 5th Graders

25 Memorial Day – Office Closed

31 Prayer Lesson 6th Grade

JUNE

8-12 Vacation Bible School – 9 am - Noon

15-18 GA Camp at Circle Six

JULY

13-17 Camp Xtreme for completed 4th-6th graders



PARENT/LEADERSHIP CALENDAR

CHILDREN'S STAFF

Sarah Arrambide
Minister of Children
432.683.0609
sarrambide@fbc-midland.org

Bertha Rendon
Children's Ministry Assistant
432.683.0609
brendon@fbc-midland.org

Pamela Lozano
Children's Ministry Intern
432.683.0681
plozano@fbc-midland.org